Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Olympic Judo Results for Men and Women

In 1964 at the first Olympic Judo event in Tokyo there were 74 participants from 27 countries. By 1992 in Barcelona the Judo competition had grown to 437 participants from 93 countries. The Olympic weight classes have increased in number over the years. In 1964 there were 4 men's weight classes as follows: Lightweight (-63 kg/-139 lbs), Middleweight (-80 kg/-176 lbs), Heavyweight (-93 kg/-205 lbs), and Openweight.

In 1968 there was no Judo event, but in 1972 the event was expanded to 6 men's weight classes as follows: Lightweight (-63 kg/-139 lbs), Half-Middleweight (-70 kg/-154 lbs), Middleweight (-80 kg/-176 lbs), Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg/-205 lbs), Heavyweight (Over 93 kg/205 lbs), and Openweight.

In 1980 it was again expanded, this time to 8 weight classes as follows: Extra Lightweight (-60 kg), Half Lightweight (-65 Kg), Lightweight (-71Kg), Half-Middleweight (-78 kg), Middleweight (-86 kg), Half-Heavyweight (-95 kg), Heavyweight (Over 95 kg), and Openweight.

In 1992 the Openweight was dropped and there are 7 remaining official weight classes for men. In addition women's competition was added to the Olympics as an official medal sport with 7 weight classes.

Effective with 1998 the weight classes were changed to the following:

MEN WOMEN
Previous New Previous New
- 60 kg - 60 kg - 48 kg - 48 kg
- 65 kg - 66 kg - 52 kg - 52 kg
- 71 kg - 73 kg - 56 kg - 57 kg
- 78 kg - 81 kg - 61 kg - 63 kg
- 86 kg - 90 kg - 66 kg - 70 kg
- 95 kg - 100 kg - 72 kg - 78 kg
+ 95 kg + 100 kg + 72 kg + 78 kg


Men's Results

Men's Extra Lightweight (-60kg/-132.25 lbs)

1980
Moscow
1. Thierry Rey
2. Rafael Rodriguez
3. Aramby Emizh
3. Tibor Kincses
France
Cuba
USSR
Hungary
1984
Los Angeles
1. Shinji Hosokawa
2. Jae-Yup Kim
3. Neil Eckersley
3. Edward Liddie
Japan
Korea
Great Britain
USA
1988
Seoul
1. Jae Yup Kim
2. Kevin Asano
3. S. Hosokawa
4. A. Tokikachvili
Korea
USA
Japan
USSR
1992
Barcelona
1. Nazim Guseinov
2. Yoon Hyun
3. Tadanori Koshino
3. Richard Trautmann
Unified Team
Korea
Japan
Germany
1996
Atlanta
1. Tadahiro Nomura
2. Girolama Giovinazzo
3. Dorjpalam Narmandakh
3. Richard Trautmann
Japan
Italy
Mongolia
Germany




Men's Half Lightweight (-65kg/-143 lbs)

1980
Moscow
1. Nikolai Soladukhin
2. Tsendying Damdin
3. Ilian Nedkov
3. Janusz Pawlowski
USSR
MON
Bulgaria
Poland
1984
Los Angeles
1. Yoshiyuki Matsuoka
2. Jung Oh Hwang
3. Mark Alexandre
3. Josef Reiter
Japan
Korea
France
Austria
1988
Seoul
1. Kyung Kun Lee
2. J. Pawlowski
3. B. Carbetta
3. Y. Yamamoto
Korea
Poland
France
Japan
1992
Barcelona
1. Rogerio Sampaio Cardoso
2. Josef Czak
3. Udo Quellmalz
3. Hernandez Planas Israel
Brazil
Hungary
Germany
Cuba
1996
Atlanta
1. Udo Quellmalz
2. Yukimasa Nakamura
3. Henrique Guimares
3. Hernandez Planas Israel
Germany
Japan
Brazil
Cuba




Men's Lightweight (-71kg/-156.5 lbs)

1964
Tokyo
1. Takehide Nakatani
2. Eric Hanni
3. Aron Bogoljubov
3. Oleg Stepanov
Japan
Switzerland
USSR
USSR
1972
Munich
1. Takao Kawaguchi
2. Yong-ik Kim
3. Jean-Jacques Mounier
3. Wolfram Koppen
Japan
PRK
France
Germany
1976
Montreal
1. Hector Rodriguez Torres
2. Eun-kyung Chang
3. Felice Mariani
3. Jozsef Tuncsik
Cuba
Korea
Italy
Hungary
1980
Moscow
1. Ezio Gamba
2. Neil Adams
3. Ravdan Davaadalai
3. Karl-Heinz Lehmann
Italy
Great Britain
MON
GDR
1984
Los Angeles
1. Byeong-keun Ahn
2. Ezio Gamba
3. Kerrith Brown
3. Luis Onmura
South Korea
Italy
Great Britain
Brazil
1988
Seoul
1. Marc Alexandre
2. S. Loll
3. Michael Swain
3. G. Tenadze
France
Germany
USA
USSR
1992
Barcelona
1. Toshihiko Koga
2. Bertalan Hajtos
3. Chung Hoon
3. Shay Oren Smadga
Japan
Hungary
Korea
Israel
1996
Atlanta
1. Kenzo Nakamura
2. Kwak Dae-sung
3. Christophe Gagliano
3. Jimmy Pedro
Japan
Korea
France
USA




Men's Half Middleweight (-78kg/-172 lbs)

1972
Munich
1. Toyokazu Nomura
2. Antoni Zajkowski
3. Dietmar Hotger
3. Anatoli Novikov
Japan
Poland
GDR
USSR
1976
Montreal
1. Vladimir Nevzorov
2. Koji Kuramoto
3. Marian Talaj
3. Patrick Vial
USSR
Japan
Poland
France
1980
Moscow
1. Shota Khabareli
2. Juan Ferrer
3. Harald Heinke
3. Michel Nowak
USSR
Cuba
GDR
France
1984
Los Angeles
1. Frank Wieneke
2. Neil Adams
3. Mireca Fratica
3. Michel Nowak
West Germany
Great Britain
Romania
France
1988
Seoul
1. Waldemar Legien
2. F. Wieneke
3. T. Brechot
3. B. Varaev
Poland
FRG
Germany
USSR
1992
Barcelona
1. Hidehiko Yoshida
2. Jason Morris
3. Bertrand Domaisin
3. Kim Byung Joo
Japan
United States
France
South Korea
1996
Atlanta
1. Djamel Bouras
2. Toshihiko Koga
3. Soso Liparteliani
3. In-Chul Cho
France
Japan
Georgia
South Korea




Men's Middleweight (-86kg/-189.5 lbs)

1964
Tokyo
1. Isao Okano
2. Wolfgang Hofmann
3. James Bregman
3. Ih Tae Kim
Japan
Germany
USA
Korea
1972
Munich
1. Shinobu Sekine
2. Seung Lip Oh
3. Jean-Paul Coche
3. Brian Jacks
Japan
Korea
France
Great Britain
1976
Montreal
1. Isamu Sonoda
2. Valery Dvoinikov
3. Slavko Obadov
3. Young Chul Park
Japan
USSR
Yugoslavia
Korea
1980
Moscow
1. Jurg Rothlisberger
2. Isaac Azcuy
3. Detlef Ultsch
3. Aleksandr Yatskevich
Switzerland
Cuba
GDR
USSR
1984
Los Angeles
1. Peter Seisenbacher
2. Robert Berland
3. Walter Carmona
3. Seiki Nose
Austria
USA
Brazil
Japan
1988
Seoul
1. Peter Seisenbacher
2. V. Chestakov
3. B. Spijkers
3. A. Osako
Austria
USSR
Netherlands
Japan
1992
Barcelona
1. Waldemar Legien
2. Pascal Tayot
3. Hirotaka Okada
3. Nicolas Gill
Poland
France
Japan
Canada
1996
Atlanta
1. Jeon Ki Yeung
2. Armen Bagdasorov
3. Mark Huizinga
3. Marko Spittka
Korea
Uzbekistan
Netherlands
Germany




Men's Half Heavyweight (-95kg/-209 lbs)

1972
Munich
1. Shota Chochoshvili
2. David Starbrook
3. Paul Barth
3. Chiaki Ishii
USSR
Great Britain
Germany
Brazil
1976
Montreal
1. Ninomiya
2. Ramaz Harshiladze
3. Jurg Rothlisberger
3. David Starbroook
Japan
USSR
Switzerland
Great Britain
1980
Moscow
1. Robert Van de Walle
2. Tengiz Khubuluri
3. Dietmar Lorenz
3. Henk Numan
Belgium
USSR
GDR
Netherlands
1984
Los Angeles
1. Hyung Joo Ha
2. Douglas Vieira
3. Bjarni Fridriksson
3. Gunter Neureuther
Korea
Brazil
Iceland
West Germany
1988
Seoul
1. Aurelio Miguel
2. M. Meiling
3. Robert van der Walle
3. D. Stewart
Brazil
Germany
Belgium
Breat Britain
1992
Barcelona
1. Antal Kovacs
2. Raymond Stevens
3. Dmitri Sergeev
3. Theo Meijer
Hungary
Great Britain
Unified Team
Netherlands
1996
Atlanta
1. Pawel Nastula
2. Kim Min Soo
3. Aurelio Miguel Fernandez
3. Stephane Traineau
Poland
Korea
Brazil
France




Men's Heavyweight (+95kg/+209 lbs)

1964
Tokyo
1. Isao Inokuma
2. Alfred Rogers
3. Anzor Kiknadze
3. Parnaoz Chikviladze
Japan
Canada
USSR
USSR
1972
Munich
1. Willem Ruska
2. Klaus Glahn
3. Motoki Nishimura
3. Givi Onashvili
Netherlands
Germany
Japan
USSR
1976
Montreal
1. Sergei Novikov
2. Gunther Neureuther
3. Allen Coage
3. Sumio Endo
USSR
Germany
USA
Japan
1980
Moscow
1. Angelo Parisi
2. Dimitr Zaprianov
3. Mark Berger
3. Yong Chul Cho
France
Bulgaria
Canada
Korea
1984
Los Angeles
1. Hitoshi Saito
2. Angelo Parisi
3. Mark Berger
3. Yong Chul Cho
Japan
France
Canada
Korea
1988
Seoul
1. Hitoshi Saito
2. H. Stoehr
3. Yong Chul Cho
3. G. Verichev
Japan
Germany
Korea
USSR
1992
Barcelona
1. David Khakaleshvili
2. Naoya Ogowa
3. David Douillet
3. Imre Csosz
Unified Team
Japan
France
Hungary
1996
Atlanta
1. David Douillet
2. Ernesto Perez
3. Frank Moeller
3. Harry van Barneveld
France
Spain
Germany
Belgium




Men's Openweight

1964
Tokyo
1. Anton Geesink
2. Akio Kaminaga
3. Theodore Boronovakis
3. Klaus Glahn
Holland
Japan
Australia
Germany
1972
Munich
1. Willem Ruska
2. Vitali Kusnezov
3. Jean-Claude Brondani
3. Angelo Parisi
Netherlands
USSR
France
Great Britain
1976
Montreal
1. Haruki Uemura
2. Keith Remfry
3. Jae Ki Cho
3. Shota Chochoshvilli
Japan
Great Britain
Korea
USSR
1980
Moscow
1. Andreas Ozsvar
2. Deitmar Lorenz
3. Angelo Parisi
3. Arthur Mapp
Hungary
GDR
France
Great Britain
1984
Los Angeles
1. Yasuhiro Yamashita
2. Mohamed Rashwan
3. Mihal Cioc
3. Arthur Schnabel
Japan
Egypt
Romania
Germany

Women's Results

Women's Extra Lightweight (-48kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Cecile Nawak
2. Ryoko Tamura
3. Hulya Senyurt
3. Amarilis Savon Carmenaty
France
Japan
Turkey
Cuba
1996
Atlanta
1. Kye Sun
2. Ryoko Tamura
3. Amarilis Savon
3. Yolanda Soler
North Korea
Japan
Cuba
Spain




Women's Half Lightweight (-52kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Munoz M. Allmudena
2. Mizoguchi Noriki
3. Li Zhongyun
3. Rendle Sharon Susan
Spain
Japan
China
Great Britain
1996
Atlanta
1. Marie-Claire Restoux
2. Hyun Sook-Hee
3. Noriko Sagawara
3. Legna Verdecia
France
South Korea
Japan
Cuba




Women's Lightweight (-56kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Miriam Blasco Soto
2. Kim Fairbrother Nicola
3. Chiyori Tateno
Spain
Great Britain
Japan
1996
Atlanta
1. Driulis Gonzalez
2. Jung Sun-Yong
3. Isabelle Fernandez
3. Marisbell Lomba
Cuba
Korea
Spain
Belgium




Women's Half Middleweight (-61kg/134 lbs)

1992
Barcelona
1. Catherine Fleury
2. Yael Arad
3. Di Zhang
3. Elena Petrova
France
Israel
China
Unified Team
1996
Atlanta
1. Yuko Emoto
2. Gella Vandecaveye
3. Jenny Gal
3. Sung-Sook Jung
Japan
Belgium
Netherlands
South Korea




Women's Middleweight (-66kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Odalis Reve Jimenez
2. Emanuela Pierantozzi
3. Heidi Rakels
3. Louise Howey Kate
Cuba
Italy
Belgium
Great Britain
1996
Atlanta
1. Cho Min-sun
2. Aneta Szczepanska
3. Wang Xianbo
3. Claudia Zwiers
Korea
Poland
China
Netherlands




Women's Half Heavyweight (-72kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Jung Kim Mi
2. Yoko Tanabe
3. Irene de Kok
3. Laetitia Meignan
Korea
Japan
Netherlands
France
1996
Atlanta
1. Ulla Werbrouck
2. Yoko Tanabe
3. Diadenis Luna
3. Ylena Scapin
Belgium
Japan
Cuba
Italy




Women's Heavyweight (+72kg)

1992
Barcelona
1. Xiaoyan Zhung
2. Estela Rodriguez Vilanueva
3. Natalia Lupino
3. Yoko Sakaue
China
Cuba
France
Japan
1996
Atlanta
1. Sun Fu Ming
2. Estela Rodriguez
3. Johanna Hagn
3. Christine Cicot
China
Cuba
Germany
France


The motto of the Olympic Games:
Citius, Altius, Fortius (faster, higher, stronger)

 

 


| Home |

| History |